GCS’s Discretion to Amend The Majority Vote Rule
 
40.           Article V of GCS’s Articles of Incorporation provides that the majority vote rule can be overruled by GCS’s Bylaws.
 
41.           Article VI, Paragraph 5(I) of GCS’s Articles of Incorporation grants GCS’s directors the “exclusive right to make, alter or repeal the Bylaws” of GCS.
 
42.           Accordingly, GCS’s board of directors could repeal the majority vote rule for contested elections by amending the Bylaws to so provide.
 
43.           Under Maryland law, Corp. & Assns. § 2-404(d), repeal via by-law of the majority vote rule for contested elections would allow directors to be elected by “a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present,” which is the rule followed by almost all publicly-traded companies.
 
In 2009, The Classified Terms Of 9 Of GCS’s
13 Directors Had Expired And Were Due For Election